Property data
Sale history
£248,000 on Aug 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Whatmore Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,350 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,583 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £248,000 £4,351 £261,259 £4,583

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heathrow Terminal 5 are now selling for between £4,500 and £5,480 per square metre (£418 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Whatmore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Whatmore Close.

Photos for 5 Whatmore Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.