55, Maunsell Way, SN4 9JF
55 Maunsell Way is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Wroughton. It sold for £242,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£242,500 on Nov 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Maunsell Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,957 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,237 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £242,500 £2,957 £265,424 £3,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wroughton are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,220 per square metre (£267 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Maunsell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Maunsell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 S/22/1787
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 55 Maunsell Way Wroughton Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of 1 No. end-terraced dwelling (C3) and associated works.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.