28, The Gables, CF64 4DN
28 The Gables is a 59 m² flat in Dinas Powys. It sold for £118,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £118,000 * 1.0% -1.1% Aug 2004 £99,000 14.6% 12.9% Jul 2000 £57,000 14.6% 12.8% Jul 1997 £38,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, The Gables.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £118,000 £2,000 £131,260 £2,225 Aug 2004 £99,000 £1,678 £154,068 £2,611 Jul 2000 £57,000 £966 £168,222 £2,851 Jul 1997 £38,000 £644 £142,051 £2,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CYM884392
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 28 The Gables, The Southra, Dinas Powys
- Owner
-
CEVA PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13367664)
Proprietor address: 15 Tair Gwaun, Penarth CF64 3RG, 28 The Gables, The Southra, Dinas Powys CF64 4DN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.