1a Fieldgate House, Fieldgate Lane, CV8 1BU
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £152,000 May 2005 13.8% 12.0% £299,508 £72,500 Aug 1999 na na £268,654 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,166 per sqm (£294 per sqft) in May 2005. For context, homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot) . See the analysis of Kenilworth CV8-1 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £168,000 and £228,000 (48 m² × typical £/sqm in Kenilworth). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1a Fieldgate House Fieldgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 1a Fieldgate House Fieldgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 W/20/2140/LB
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1a Fieldgate House, Fieldgate Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- Replacement of skylight lantern
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 22 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: