459, Victoria Road, ST1 3JF
459 Victoria Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Aug 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,029 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £70,000 £1,029 £87,650 £1,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,000 per square metre (£104 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF54327
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 459 Victoria Road, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
SPRING BEA LTD
(Company reference number: 12724032)
Proprietor address: 94 Oak Bank, New Addington, Croydon CR0 9EF
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jul 2022
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: