23, Anson Close, NE33 5DQ
23 Anson Close is a 35 m² flat in South Shields. It sold for £46,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£46,500 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Anson Close.
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,328 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,429 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £46,500 £1,329 £50,003 £1,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £50,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £800 and £1,980 per square metre (£74 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £28,000 and £69,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY265591
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Anson Close, South Shields and parking space
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Anson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Anson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990