4, Chester Road, OX26 1DU
4 Chester Road is a 146 m² detached home in Chesterton. It sold for £499,995 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£499,995 on Dec 2021
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,562 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £499,995 £3,425 £520,013 £3,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterton are now selling for between £3,640 and £4,650 per square metre (£338 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 08 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.