4 The Cygnets, Main Road, TN25 6JX
4 The Cygnets Main Road is a 109 m² detached home in Sellindge. It sold for £410,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £410,000 na na May 2022 £319,000 * 0.0% -3.5% Mar 2019 £319,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,458 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £410,000 £3,761 £376,930 £3,458 May 2022 £319,000 £2,927 £293,269 £2,691 Mar 2019 £319,000 £2,927 £333,534 £3,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sellindge are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,380 per square metre (£300 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.