Cross House Barn, CA10 3EX
Cross House Barn is a 199 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £455,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£455,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cross House Barn.
- Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,286 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £455,000 £2,286 £537,723 £2,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cross House Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for Cross House Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.