26, Ambleside, B32 3HS
26 Ambleside is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £230,000 Leasehold 8.2% 5.6% Jun 2005 £60,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Ambleside.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £230,000 £2,644 £251,121 £2,886 Jun 2005 £60,000 £690 £119,281 £1,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 26 Ambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.