11, Benthall Place, SA1 8AY
11 Benthall Place is a 127 m² terraced home in St Thomas. It sold for £167,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £167,500 * 5.6% 3.0% Dec 2003 £60,000 6.1% 4.4% Sep 1996 £39,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Benthall Place.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £167,500 £1,319 £182,374 £1,436 Dec 2003 £60,000 £472 £129,466 £1,019 Sep 1996 £39,000 £307 £178,450 £1,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Thomas are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,140 per square metre (£126 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA295815
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Benthall Place, St Thomas, Swansea
- Owner
-
GATEHOUSE BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 06260053)
Proprietor address: The Helicon, 1 South Place, London EC2M 2RB, Building 5 Caldecotte Lake Business Park, Caldecotte Lake Drive, Caldecotte, Milton Keynes MK7 8LE
Price paid on title: £167,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Nov 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Benthall Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Benthall Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.