2, Foxberry Close, CF23 8NR
2 Foxberry Close is a 66 m² terraced home in Pontprennau. It sold for £265,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £265,000 5.4% 3.1% Apr 2012 £155,000 0.0% -2.5% Sep 2008 £154,850 8.5% 6.3% Oct 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Foxberry Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £265,000 £4,015 £277,219 £4,200 Apr 2012 £155,000 £2,348 £262,336 £3,975 Sep 2008 £154,850 £2,346 £294,456 £4,461 Oct 1996 £59,000 £894 £273,744 £4,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontprennau are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,120 per square metre (£301 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Foxberry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Foxberry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: