46, Alvecote Cottages, B79 0DJ
46 Alvecote Cottages is a 76 m² terraced home in Warton. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £190,000 2.8% 0.1% Jul 2007 £124,950 15.3% 13.4% Oct 1999 £41,500 45.3% 42.8% Mar 1998 £22,750 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £190,000 £2,500 £193,840 £2,551 Jul 2007 £124,950 £1,644 £209,861 £2,761 Oct 1999 £41,500 £546 £166,759 £2,194 Mar 1998 £22,750 £299 £104,140 £1,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warton are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,670 per square metre (£265 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.