215, May Lane, B14 4AW
215 May Lane is a 102 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £262,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£262,000 on Nov 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 215, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,568 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £262,000 £2,569 £260,713 £2,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 215 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 215 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.