Property data
Sale history
£375,000 on Jun 2021
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £375,000 £2,206 £381,687 £2,245

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Molton are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,460 per square metre (£214 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Planning ref:
September 2022 75659
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 Old Workhouse Drive South Molton Devon
Description:
Erection of a garden shed
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.