Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£95,000 Dec 2022 8.2% 4.2% £95,261
£67,000 * Jul 2018 -1.2% -3.4% £81,172
£78,500 Sep 2005 17.8% 15.9% £100,585
£47,000 Aug 2002 19.0% 16.7% £100,419
£35,950 Jan 2001 na na £102,338

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,638 per sqm (£245 per sqft) in Dec 2022. For context, homes in Hednesford are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,360 per square metre (£202 and £312 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hednesford WS12-1 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 9, Waterloo Mews using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
15 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.