Garth Cottage, Main Street, HG4 3SF
Garth Cottage Main Street is a 65 m² detached home in Kirkby Malzeard. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £280,000 5.5% 1.7% Jan 2018 £215,000 6.3% 4.2% May 2000 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,307 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,457 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £280,000 £4,308 £289,683 £4,457 Jan 2018 £215,000 £3,308 £273,603 £4,209 May 2000 £73,000 £1,123 £268,388 £4,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Malzeard are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,690 per square metre (£276 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Garth Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Garth Cottage Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: