Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £112,000 * 2.0% -0.6%
Jan 2004 £77,000 18.2% 16.7%
Sep 1999 £37,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Navigation Road.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,326 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £112,000 £1,258 £118,021 £1,326
Jan 2004 £77,000 £865 £167,103 £1,878
Sep 1999 £37,500 £421 £161,784 £1,818

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartford are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,780 per square metre (£191 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CH118475
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
54 Navigation Road, Northwich
Owner
SIMPSON PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD (Company reference number: 10662150)
Proprietor address: 54-56 Ormskirk Street, St. Helens WA10 2TF
Price paid on title: £112,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Dec 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 54 Navigation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Navigation Road.

Photos for 54 Navigation Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.