107, Sandy Lane, WA2 9HY
107 Sandy Lane is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Orford. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £125,000 * 3.7% 1.2% Jul 2005 £67,000 13.8% 12.0% Jun 2002 £45,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 107, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,099 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £125,000 £1,923 £136,403 £2,099 Jul 2005 £67,000 £1,031 £125,160 £1,926 Jun 2002 £45,000 £692 £160,464 £2,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orford are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,580 per square metre (£180 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH155455
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 107 Sandy Lane, Warrington
- Owner
-
MF ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 10270580)
Proprietor address: 51 Wedgwood Drive, Warrington WA4 6GA
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 107 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 107 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966