Property data
Sale history
£400,000 on Dec 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Allard Close.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,418 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £400,000 £3,419 £391,658 £3,348

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,570 per square metre (£229 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
730 square metres (7,858 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Allard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Allard Close.

Photos for 37 Allard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2004 N/2004/0894
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
37 ALLARD CLOSE, NORTHAMPTON,
Description:
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.