99, Main Street, S62 5QP
99 Main Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £72,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £72,000 * 0.9% -1.4% May 2011 £65,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,074 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,313 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £72,000 £1,075 £87,942 £1,313 May 2011 £65,000 £970 £124,378 £1,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK49562
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 99 Main Street, Rawmarsh, Rotherham
- Owner
-
KPE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11422948)
Proprietor address: 4 Aldam Chase, Wickersley, Rotherham S66 1FR
Price paid on title: £72,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2020. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 99 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None