242, High Street, WS7 3XH
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £430,000 Dec 2022 9.3% 5.9% £444,412 £230,000 Nov 2015 3.9% 1.7% £352,953 £135,000 Nov 2001 12.9% 11.4% £424,098 £88,000 May 1998 na na £374,641 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,208 per sqm (£298 per sqft) in Dec 2022. For context, homes in Chasetown are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,610 per square metre (£266 and £335 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chasetown WS7-3 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £385,000 and £484,000 (134 m² × typical £/sqm in Chasetown). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 485 square metres (5,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 242 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 photos from estate agent listings of 242 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 21 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.