8, Heather Drive, BA2 2BW
8 Heather Drive is a 54 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £220,000 0.6% -2.1% Jun 2014 £210,000 3.1% 0.5% Mar 2005 £158,000 12.2% 10.4% Oct 1996 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,187 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £220,000 £4,074 £226,083 £4,187 Jun 2014 £210,000 £3,889 £328,279 £6,079 Mar 2005 £158,000 £2,926 £350,185 £6,485 Oct 1996 £59,995 £1,111 £332,283 £6,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Heather Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 8 Heather Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: