11, Colbourne Road, BA2 2SE
11 Colbourne Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £289,250 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £289,250 5.9% 3.1% Mar 2014 £175,000 7.5% 5.2% Jan 2012 £149,950 1.2% -1.4% Apr 2005 £138,000 13.4% 11.7% Oct 1997 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Colbourne Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,187 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £289,250 £4,074 £297,248 £4,187 Mar 2014 £175,000 £2,465 £286,314 £4,033 Jan 2012 £149,950 £2,112 £257,152 £3,622 Apr 2005 £138,000 £1,944 £306,699 £4,320 Oct 1997 £54,000 £761 £303,819 £4,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Colbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Colbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary: