Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £330,000 2.9% 0.3%
Jul 2004 £195,000 8.5% 7.0%
Oct 1999 £132,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Thompson Road.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,881 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £330,000 £5,156 £312,374 £4,881
Jul 2004 £195,000 £3,047 £284,329 £4,443
Oct 1999 £132,000 £2,062 £307,142 £4,799

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bognor Regis are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,760 per square metre (£291 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Thompson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 30 Thompson Road.

Photos for 30 Thompson Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: