53, Sefton Lane, L31 8AE
53 Sefton Lane is a 99 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on Oct 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Sefton Lane.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £255,000 £2,576 £284,369 £2,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,440 per square metre (£228 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Sefton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Sefton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 DC/2023/00209
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 Sefton Lane Maghull Liverpool
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear and side following demolition of the existing conservatory and change of roof over existing side garage from flat to pitched
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 DC/2022/01957
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Sefton Lane Maghull Liverpool
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed erection of a rear dormer including loft conversion, and alterations to roof from hipped to a gable end.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: