72, Cotesheath Street, ST1 3JD
72 Cotesheath Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £106,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £106,000 8.7% 4.7% Jun 2018 £74,000 0.7% -1.6% Jun 2005 £68,000 16.9% 15.0% Mar 2001 £34,950 2.5% 0.8% Apr 1996 £31,000 2193.4% 2090.2% Feb 1996 £17,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Cotesheath Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £106,000 £1,432 £119,183 £1,611 Jun 2018 £74,000 £1,000 £113,405 £1,532 Jun 2005 £68,000 £919 £133,035 £1,798 Mar 2001 £34,950 £472 £146,093 £1,974 Apr 1996 £31,000 £419 £144,013 £1,946 Feb 1996 £17,000 £230 £78,976 £1,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,000 per square metre (£104 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Cotesheath Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 72 Cotesheath Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.