25, York Road, PR8 2AD
25 York Road is a 167 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £605,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £605,000 Leasehold na na Dec 2021 £605,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, York Road.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,760 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £605,000 £3,623 £627,884 £3,760 Dec 2021 £605,000 £3,623 £657,733 £3,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £627,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 DC/2022/01585
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 York Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of two storey extensions to the side and rear incorporating a garage to the side and a balcony to the rear of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 02 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.