87, Denmark Road, SM5 2JE
87 Denmark Road is a 48 m² flat in Carshalton. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £300,000 1.1% -1.3% Feb 2016 £279,950 13.3% 12.0% May 2012 £175,000 2.1% -0.7% Jun 2005 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Denmark Road.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,268 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £300,000 £6,250 £300,853 £6,268 Feb 2016 £279,950 £5,832 £305,601 £6,367 May 2012 £175,000 £3,646 £285,405 £5,946 Jun 2005 £152,000 £3,167 £281,337 £5,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carshalton are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,300 per square metre (£445 and £585 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Denmark Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Denmark Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: