21, Waterloo Road, LU7 2NR
21 Waterloo Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £370,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £370,000 6.1% 4.0% Oct 2003 £128,500 17.3% 15.6% Oct 1999 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,743 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,374 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £370,000 £4,744 £419,200 £5,374 Oct 2003 £128,500 £1,647 £296,103 £3,796 Oct 1999 £68,500 £878 £289,527 £3,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2010 CB/09/06025/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Waterloo Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and rear decking area
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.