7, The Ferns, BB1 8FH
7 The Ferns is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Nov 2021
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £165,000 £2,391 £190,031 £2,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,730 per square metre (£175 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.