Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £313,000 8.7% 6.1%
Nov 2014 £166,000 4.6% 2.4%
May 2000 £86,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Domum Road.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,329 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £313,000 £3,330 £306,527 £3,261
Nov 2014 £166,000 £1,766 £252,337 £2,684
May 2000 £86,000 £915 £317,425 £3,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Domum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Domum Road.

Photos for 26 Domum Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: