Property data
Sale history
£550,000 on Jul 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Parsonage Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £550,000 £2,361 £505,366 £2,169

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 233 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £2,750 and £4,020 per square metre (£255 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 233 m², this implies a valuation between £641,000 and £937,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
790 square metres (8,503 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Parsonage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Parsonage Road.

Photos for 1 Parsonage Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2023 CA/23/00447
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Parsonage Road Herne Bay Kent
Description:
Retrospective installation of bi-folding doors to side elevation.

Planning ref:
April 2019 TRE/19/00097
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Parsonage Road Herne Bay
Description:
Fell Black Poplar and Conifer on boundary.

Planning ref:
April 2017 TRE/17/00157
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Parsonage Road Herne Ba
Description:
Dismantle Holm Oak tree (T1) in rear lawn area to near ground level.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale