24, Edgefield, PE12 6RQ
24 Edgefield is a 151 m² detached home in Whaplode. It sold for £340,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £340,000 6.5% 2.4% Nov 2018 £263,500 8.8% 6.3% May 2016 £212,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Edgefield.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,251 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £340,000 £2,252 £305,730 £2,025 Nov 2018 £263,500 £1,745 £312,974 £2,073 May 2016 £212,500 £1,407 £288,025 £1,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whaplode are now selling for between £2,240 and £2,970 per square metre (£208 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Edgefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Edgefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.