33, Elwill Way, BR3 3AB
33 Elwill Way is a 214 m² detached home in Eden Park. It sold for £1,550,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £1,550,000 5.2% 2.6% Jul 2006 £690,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Elwill Way.
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,242 per square metre (£673 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,875 per square metre (£639 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £1,550,000 £7,243 £1,471,272 £6,875 Jul 2006 £690,000 £3,224 £1,451,929 £6,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,471,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £1,162,000 and £1,442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 931 square metres (10,021 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Elwill Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Elwill Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/00244/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Elwill Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, floor plan redesign and elevational alterations.
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/03791/TREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Elwill Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Silver Birch on side of rear garden - Reduce height by 10m and width by 1m.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.