21, Homefield, BS35 2EW
21 Homefield is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £370,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £370,000 9.3% 3.0% Aug 2020 £300,000 1.9% 0.1% Jan 2011 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Homefield.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,523 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £370,000 £3,524 £360,849 £3,437 Aug 2020 £300,000 £2,857 £370,428 £3,528 Jan 2011 £250,000 £2,381 £518,707 £4,940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Homefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 21 Homefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: