Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £122,000 5.1% 2.6%
Nov 2000 £40,950 -0.6% -2.4%
Jul 1996 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Primrose Way.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £122,000 £2,392 £140,865 £2,762
Nov 2000 £40,950 £803 £149,913 £2,939
Jul 1996 £42,000 £824 £150,879 £2,958

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Primrose Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Primrose Way.

Photos for 9 Primrose Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments: