42, Stains Close, EN8 9JL
42 Stains Close is a 63 m² flat in Cheshunt. It sold for £315,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £315,000 5.4% 2.9% Aug 2001 £103,000 18.7% 16.8% Dec 2000 £92,000 11.5% 9.9% Oct 1997 £64,995 16.6% 14.2% Dec 1996 £57,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Stains Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,994 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £315,000 £5,000 £314,637 £4,994 Aug 2001 £103,000 £1,635 £280,250 £4,448 Dec 2000 £92,000 £1,460 £266,454 £4,229 Oct 1997 £64,995 £1,032 £302,160 £4,796 Dec 1996 £57,250 £909 £311,699 £4,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Stains Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Stains Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.