4, West View Terrace, PR1 8UA
4 West View Terrace is a 78 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £120,000 4.7% 1.6% Jul 2015 £85,000 0.8% -1.4% Mar 2003 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £120,000 £1,538 £143,941 £1,845 Jul 2015 £85,000 £1,090 £132,230 £1,695 Mar 2003 £77,000 £987 £247,008 £3,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,870 per square metre (£117 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 West View Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 West View Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.