Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£310,000 Nov 2022 3.8% 0.0% £310,528
£263,000 Jul 2018 4.1% 2.0% £294,738
£181,800 May 2009 -2.3% -4.7% £332,708
£192,500 Dec 2006 10.3% 8.4% £322,864
£111,950 Jun 2001 na na £313,936
Floor plan
Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,305 per sqm (£400 per sqft) in Nov 2022. For context, homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot) . See the analysis of Abingdon OX14-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £282,000 and £365,000 (72 m² × typical £/sqm in Abingdon). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Austin Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 39 Austin Place.

Photos for 39 Austin Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: