99, Out Westgate, IP33 3NX
99 Out Westgate is a 72 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £297,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £297,000 3.9% 1.1% Oct 2014 £217,500 2.4% -0.1% Dec 2007 £185,000 14.0% 12.0% Jun 1996 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Out Westgate.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,125 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,861 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £297,000 £4,125 £277,965 £3,861 Oct 2014 £217,500 £3,021 £288,438 £4,006 Dec 2007 £185,000 £2,569 £288,374 £4,005 Jun 1996 £41,000 £569 £229,148 £3,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,220 per square metre (£296 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Out Westgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Out Westgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.