17, Merefield Close, WN2 3PT
17 Merefield Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Hindley. It sold for £132,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £132,000 6.1% 3.4% Mar 2005 £46,164 -6.1% -7.5% Nov 2002 £53,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Merefield Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £132,000 £2,062 £154,421 £2,413 Mar 2005 £46,164 £721 £100,315 £1,567 Nov 2002 £53,250 £832 £166,085 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,590 per square metre (£130 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Merefield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 17 Merefield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.