26, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
26 Quayside Walk is a 72 m² flat in Marchwood. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £260,000 2.1% -1.1% Sep 2017 £235,000 5.0% 3.5% Nov 2013 £195,000 0.7% -1.8% Aug 2006 £185,000 4.5% 2.6% Mar 2001 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Quayside Walk.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £260,000 £3,611 £259,029 £3,598 Sep 2017 £235,000 £3,264 £258,516 £3,590 Nov 2013 £195,000 £2,708 £257,817 £3,581 Aug 2006 £185,000 £2,569 £242,741 £3,371 Mar 2001 £146,000 £2,028 £348,363 £4,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 26 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: