Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £148,000 6.2% 3.5%
Jun 2006 £55,000 11.3% 9.5%
Oct 1997 £21,865 418.1% 401.3%
Jul 1997 £14,250 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,510 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,655 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £148,000 £1,510 £162,238 £1,655
Jun 2006 £55,000 £561 £114,586 £1,169
Oct 1997 £21,865 £223 £123,737 £1,263
Jul 1997 £14,250 £145 £81,179 £828

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,440 per square metre (£145 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 262 Buckley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 262 Buckley Lane.

Photos for 262 Buckley Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: