72, Harcourt Close, M41 9NB
72 Harcourt Close is a 61 m² flat in Urmston. It sold for £176,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £176,500 5.9% 3.4% Sep 2000 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Harcourt Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £176,500 £2,893 £174,515 £2,861 Sep 2000 £49,000 £803 £141,037 £2,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,260 per square metre (£310 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Harcourt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Harcourt Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.