Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£1,500,000 Dec 2022 3.5% 0.1% £1,411,074
£1,200,000 Jun 2016 5.7% 3.4% £1,366,517
£625,000 Aug 2004 14.1% 12.5% £1,457,681
£250,000 Sep 1997 na na £1,281,858
Floor plan
Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£8,928 per sqm (£829 per sqft) in Dec 2022. For context, homes in Chorleywood are now selling for between £5,360 and £7,350 per square metre (£497 and £682 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chorleywood WD3-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £900,000 and £1,235,000 (168 m² × typical £/sqm in Chorleywood). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
939 square metres (10,107 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Shire Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings (taken in May 2021) of 24 Shire Lane.

Photos for 24 Shire Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2025 24/1636/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
Cartref 24 Shire Lane Chorleywood Rickmansworth Hertfordshire
Description:
WITHDRAWN. As per attached works schedule.

Planning ref:
September 2018 18/1670/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
24 Shire Lane Chorleywood Rickmansworth Hertfordshire
Description:
Discharge of condition 3 (Tree Protection) and 4 (Method Statement) pursuant to planning application 16/1995/FUL
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949