4, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
4 Bassingburn Walk is a 74 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £403,021 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £403,021 11.2% 5.2% Aug 2020 £322,500 0.3% -1.5% Jul 2016 £318,000 12.7% 11.5% Nov 2012 £205,000 -0.5% -3.3% Aug 2007 £209,950 12.1% 10.2% Dec 1996 £61,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bassingburn Walk.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,446 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,240 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £403,021 £5,446 £387,741 £5,240 Aug 2020 £322,500 £4,358 £343,215 £4,638 Jul 2016 £318,000 £4,297 £365,918 £4,945 Nov 2012 £205,000 £2,770 £383,077 £5,177 Aug 2007 £209,950 £2,837 £373,483 £5,047 Dec 1996 £61,500 £831 £346,977 £4,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.