83, Becket Road, BS22 7TY
83 Becket Road is a 88 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £310,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £310,000 7.5% 4.4% Jan 2015 £175,000 7.0% 5.8% Oct 2012 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Becket Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,417 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £310,000 £3,523 £300,707 £3,417 Jan 2015 £175,000 £1,989 £269,511 £3,063 Oct 2012 £150,000 £1,705 £250,857 £2,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Becket Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Becket Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: