Flat 1 406b, Hackney Road, E2 7AP
Flat 1 406b Hackney Road is a 71 m² flat in Hoxton. It sold for £499,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £499,000 0.8% -2.7% Sep 2017 £480,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,028 per square metre (£653 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,847 per square metre (£636 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £499,000 £7,028 £486,146 £6,847 Sep 2017 £480,000 £6,761 £482,656 £6,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £691,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 02 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.