18, Shakespeare Road, LU4 0HS
18 Shakespeare Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £375,000 6.3% 3.6% Jun 2005 £130,000 8.2% 6.5% Mar 2000 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,788 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £375,000 £4,870 £368,695 £4,788 Jun 2005 £130,000 £1,688 £284,410 £3,694 Mar 2000 £86,000 £1,117 £387,355 £5,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.